English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
image light amplifier [correct]; ILA [correct]
DEF: [A] video projection device [which] uses a single liquid crystal to amplify the image [whose] source is generally a CRT [cathode ray tube].
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
amplificateur de lumière d'image [masculine noun]; amplificateur de lumière ILA [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de vidéoprojection utilisant un seul cristal liquide qui amplifie les images provenant généralement d'un tube cathodique.