English (Plastics Manufacturing)
accumulator head [correct]; storage head [Great Britain]; accumulator die head
CONT: The accumulator head is considered a subcategory of intermittent extrusion blow molding. It is the combination of an extrusion head with a first in/first out tubular ram melt accumulator.
CONT: Blow-molded Volkswagen fuel tank made of high molecular weight polyethylene. Equipment is Krupp-Kautex Model KB250-S120 with 120 mm extruder and 75 kg accumulator head.
CONT: Melt from the extruder enters the accumulator head from the side and flows around a mandrel; ...
French (Plasturgie)
tête d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]; tête accumulatrice [correct, feminine noun]; tête à accumulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en extrusion discontinue de paraison, on utilise des têtes à accumulation et des têtes à variation d'épaisseur de paraison [...]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
cabezal acumulador [masculine noun]