English (Military Organization; Communication and Information Management)
unit information officer [correct, officially approved]; UIO [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When conducting office operations, refer media requests to [the] unit information officer (UIO) ...
OBS: unit information officer; UIO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
officier d'information de l'unité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OIU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière d'information de l'unité [correct, feminine noun]; OIU [correct, feminine noun]; OIU
OBS: officier d'information de l'unité; OIU : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.