English (Electrical Relays)
operating coil [correct]
CONT: The 28-Vdc supply is connected to the mode switch of each UHF control via the operating coils of power relays which are located on the relay panel on rack 9.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
bobine de travail [feminine noun]; bobine excitatrice [feminine noun]