English (Biochemistry)
indolylbutyric acid [correct]; IBA [correct]
CONT: The responses of petiolar tissue of isolated leaves of A, nervosa to hormones were investigated by maintaining a transverse gradient of auxin, beta, -indolylbutyric acid (IBA) and the auxin antagonist applied was maleic hydrazide, GA3 was applied simultaneously with IBA. (Data base BIOSIS)
French (Biochimie)
acide indolylbutyrique [correct, masculine noun]; AIB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'auxine (...) et les substances de synthèse à action analogue comme (...) l'ANA, l'acide indolylbutyrique (AIB) (...) possèdent de nombreuses propriétés dont les principales sont : la stimulation du métabolisme, des divisions et de l'élongation cellulaire, et enfin de la rhyzogenèse (formation des racines).