English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
voluntary admission [correct]
CONT: Until now there simply has been no right guaranteed by the Federal Constitution to be free from the use at trial of a voluntary admission made prior to indictment.
OBS: Admission. A voluntary acknowledgment made by a party to a lawsuit or in a criminal prosecution that certain facts that are inconsistent with the party's claims in the controversy are true.
OBS: An admission is not the same as a confession. A confession is an acknowledgment of guilt in a criminal case. Admissions usually apply to civil matters; in criminal cases they apply only to matters of fact that do not involve criminal intent.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
aveu volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La question de savoir si un aveu était volontaire ne se pose que s'il est statué au préalable, qu'il a été fait à une «personne en situation d'autorité».