English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Heat Exchangers; Thermodynamics)
reversing valve [correct]
DEF: Device used to reverse direction of the refrigerant flow, depending upon whether heating or cooling is desired.
DEF: In a heat pump system, a device to effect change-over between heating and cooling cycles.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Échangeurs de chaleur; Thermodynamique)
robinet inverseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une pompe à chaleur, dispositif permettant de passer à volonté du chauffage au refroidissement.