English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
reversing valve
DEF: A four-way directional valve used to reverse a double-acting cylinder or reversible motor.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
distributeur d'inversion [masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur à quatre voies servant à inverser un vérin à double effet ou un moteur bi-directionnel.