English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
qualitative model [correct]; qualitative causal model [correct]
CONT: zero-order qualitative models.
DEF: A qualitative representation of the world capable of inferences, predictions, and explanations via a "qualitative causal calculus" (see Kleer and Brown 1984).
CONT: In contrast to the qualitative causal model, classical physics only provides quantitative constraints in the form of equations which ... can neither support suggestive explanations nor give rise to weights, because they do not carry causal information.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle qualitatif [correct, masculine noun]