English (Surgical Instruments)
snare [correct]
DEF: A wire loop or noose for removing polyps and tumors by encircling them at the base and closing the loop.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
anse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chirurgie, boucle métallique montée sur un serre-nœud pour l'ablation par constriction de structures allongées, pédicules, polypes, tumeurs etc.
CONT: Ablation d'un polype à l'anse diathermique.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
asa [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Asa eléctrica.
PHR: Asa de polipectomía.