English (Racquet Sports)
bye [correct]
DEF: The term applied when a tennis player goes through a round without having to play in it.
OBS: Usually occurs when the number of entrants is not an even power of two, and is awarded by chance in the drawing.
French (Sports de raquette)
exemption [correct, feminine noun]; laissez-passer [correct, masculine noun]; bye [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: En compétition, ronde qu'un joueur n'est pas obligé de jouer.
CONT: Bénéficiait d'un laissez-passer dans les trois premières étapes. A fait ce qu'il fallait faire, c'est-à-dire qu'il a au moins gagné un match pour se qualifier pour le Tournoi des Maîtres.
CONT: À la liste des 37 joueurs, s'ajouteront quatre «wild cards», six «qualifiés» et un «laissez-passer».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
exención [correct, feminine noun]