English (Quality Control (Management))
maintenance audit [correct]
CONT: A maintenance audit is a complete assessment of the maintenance function in an organization. An audit of this type gives a clear picture of how the function is operating, what is working well, what items need to be improved and clear guidelines on the steps to take in order to implement the improvements.
CONT: On the morning of April 10, 2003, the Infrastructure Continuity Unit (ICU) underwent its first external maintenance audit and passed with flying colours.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
audit de maintenance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérification systématique et documentée permettant d’obtenir et d’évaluer, d’une manière objective, des preuves afin de porter un jugement sur le maintien de la conformité à la norme de référence et le maintien de l'efficacité du système à satisfaire les objectifs environnementaux de l'entreprise.
CONT: Le but d’un audit de maintenance est d’évaluer l’état présent du processus de maintenance de l’usine. L’audit peut aussi inclure de façon optionnelle l’évaluation de différents facteurs clés, mais le but principal est d’évaluer l’efficacité et la qualité des opérations de maintenance.