English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
secondary progressive multiple sclerosis [correct]; secondary progressive MS [correct]; SPMS [correct]; SPMS
CONT: If the relapsing-remitting condition changes to a point where there are no discernable relapses and remissions; the course of the disease has transitioned to secondary progressive MS. All those with secondary progressive MS began the disease with a relapsing-remitting disease course. In secondary progressive MS, symptoms accumulate and worsen without any remission.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
sclérose en plaques progressive secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; SPPS [correct, feminine noun]; SEP progressive secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de SEP qui, initialement, se manifeste sous une forme rémittente (cyclique), puis devient progressive plus ou moins rapidement, possiblement avec des poussées occasionnelles.