English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
oxygen deficiency [correct]
DEF: The additional quantity of oxygen required to satisfy the oxygen requirement in a given liquid. Usually expressed in milligrams per liter.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
insuffisance d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité additionnelle d’oxygène requise pour répondre aux besoins en oxygène d’un liquide donné. Elle s’exprime généralement en milligrammes par litre.