English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
respiratory failure [correct]
CONT: Respiratory failure occurs because of the failure of the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide in tiny air sacs in the lung (alveoli), failure of the brain centers that control breathing, or failure of the muscles required to expand the lungs ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
insuffisance respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'insuffisance respiratoire est un état caractérisé par un taux sanguin d’oxygène dangereusement bas ou un taux de dioxyde de carbone dans le sang dangereusement haut.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio)
insuficiencia respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]