English (Transfer of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel)
appeal [correct, noun]
DEF: A request made to have a board, established under section 5(d) of the Public Service Employment Act, inquire into the circumstances of an appointment or proposed appointment from within the Public Service, or of a recommendation for release or demotion because of incompetence or incapacity.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Recrutement du personnel)
appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demande pour qu'un comité, constitué aux termes de l'article 5 d) de la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique, fasse enquête sur les circonstances entourant une nomination interne de fait ou en instance, ou une recommandation de renvoi ou de rétrogradation pour incompétence ou pour incapacité.
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Contratación de personal)
recurso [correct, masculine noun]