English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral registration [correct]; voter registration [correct]; registration of electors [correct]
CONT: As there are no tangible benefits to be derived by the public from electoral registration per se and as the only penalty is disfranchisement, voluntary registration does not provide good coverage and timeliness.
OBS: Strictly speaking, "voter" refers to a person who actually exercises the right to vote.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
inscription électorale [correct, feminine noun]; inscription des électeurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que le public ne trouve aucun intérêt réel dans l'inscription électorale en soi et que la seule sanction est la privation du droit de vote, l'inscription volontaire n’ assure pas que les listes [électorales] soient complètes et à jour.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
inscripción electoral [correct, feminine noun]; inscripción de electores [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las inscripciones electorales se harán en libros denominados Registros Electorales.