English (Rubber)
silicone rubber [correct]
DEF: A composition containing high-molecular-weight dimethyl silicone linear polymers, finely divided silicon dioxide as the filler and a peroxidic curing agent that remains flexible at very low temperatures, that is stable at high temperatures.
OBS: Silicone rubber is used for the encapsulation of electronic parts, for electrical insulation, gaskets, surgical membranes, as implants in the body for cosmetic or prosthetic purposes, in automobile engine components, flexible windows for face masks, air locks and miscellaneous mechanical products.
French (Caoutchouc)
caoutchouc de silicone [correct, masculine noun]; gomme siliconique [feminine noun]
DEF: Polymère linéaire de masse moléculaire relative élevée, préparé par réticulation de diméthylsilanes avec incorporation de charges minérales et d’agents de vulcanisation, qui se caractérise par son caractère hydrofuge, par sa stabilité thermique et par sa capacité de conserver sa flexibilité à très basse température.