English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
homogeneity [correct]
DEF: A sufficient regularity and a sufficiently short wavelength of the recurring variation in the composition of the plant cover.
OBS: The association is absolutely homogeneous if the plant individuals of the different component species are as regularly distributed as water and alcohol in a mixture of the two liquids.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
homogénéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répétition régulière de variation (de détail) dans la composition du tapis végétal.
OBS: [...] une végétation [est dite] homogène si on ne ressent pas le besoin ou on ne voit pas la possibilité de l'entrecouper par des limites d'associations.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
homogeneidad [feminine noun]