English (Fires and Explosions; Camping and Caravanning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
campfire [correct]
DEF: An open-air fire lit in a camp, used to provide heat and light, and often also for cooking, and typically serving as a focal point for social [activities] ...
French (Feux et explosions; Camping et caravaning; Incendies de végétation)
feu de camp [correct, masculine noun]; feu de campement [correct, masculine noun]; feu de bivouac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu en plein air [qui est allumé et alimenté] dans le but de faire cuire des aliments, de procurer une source de chaleur ou de servir à des fins récréatives.