English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
kindergarten [correct]; pre-primary school [correct]
DEF: A school for furthering the intellectual, physical, and social development of young children, usually five-year-olds, by means of games, creative activities, nature study, etc.
OBS: A kindergarten class may be organized as a grade of an elementary school or as part of a separate kindergarten school.
OBS: According to The Encyclopedia of Education, 1971 (V. 4, p. 88), "Nursery school and kindergarten [in France] are combined in a school called "école maternelle".
OBS: According to the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Education (p. 324), a school sometimes "provides kindergarten experience for children 4 and 5 years of age", and "those 4 years old might be placed in the junior kindergarten". "Senior kindergarten" would be the "second year of kindergarten" for 5-year olds following junior kindergarten and "immediately preceding entrance into first grade".
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
école maternelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; maternelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; école prématernelle [see observation, feminine noun]; prématernelle [feminine noun]; jardin d'enfants [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'éducation, soit privé, soit public, où les enfants d'âge préscolaire reçoivent une préparation à l'école.
OBS: «école maternelle» et «maternelle» : équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Puisque «jardin d'enfants», «école maternelle» et «école prématernelle» sont employés par les sources différentes comme équivalents de «nursery school» ou de «kindergarten», il devient presque impossible de faire une distinction entre eux.
OBS: jardin d'enfants : ce terme au Québec et dans les pays d'expression française, est de plus en plus supplanté par (école) maternelle, prématernelle.
OBS: Il peut exister plus d'un niveau de maternelle (en Ontario : «junior kindergarten» ou maternelle; au Québec : maternelle 4 ans, maternelle 5 ans). Par souci d'uniformisation, le Comité propose de recourir aux expressions suivantes : maternelle de premier niveau, maternelle de deuxième niveau.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Establecimientos de enseñanza)
jardín de infantes [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay]; parvulario [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; jardín de infancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento de educación al que asisten niños de edad preescolar.