English (Lasers and Masers)
mode-locked laser [correct]; mode locked laser [correct]; mode-coupled laser
DEF: A laser designed so that several modes of oscillation with closely spaced wavelengths, in which the laser would normally oscillate, are synchronized so that a pulse of light, lasting for as little as a picosecond, is generated.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à modes bloqués [correct, masculine noun]; laser à modes synchronisés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de laser pulsé caractérisé par la durée extrêmement brève des impulsions émises (quelques picosecondes).