English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
amalgamator [correct]; amalgamation unit
DEF: An apparatus used in mining for bringing pulverized ore into close contact with mercury to extract free metal from it by amalgamation.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
amalgamateur [correct, masculine noun]; amalgameur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'amalgamation [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour mettre en contact les particules d'un minerai broyé avec le mercure, afin d'extraire les métaux par amalgamation.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
amalgamador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina para efectuar la amalgamación.