English (Informatics; Management Operations (General))
computer-based model [correct]; computer model [correct]
CONT: To prepare a [flood] forecast, the NWS [National Weather Service] runs two kinds of computer model. First, a hydrologic model calculates how much water is available from recent rain, snow and hail, the estimates how much of it will evaporate or seep into the ground.... Second, a hydraulic model routes the runoff downstream, summing the flows as watercourses merge.
CONT: ... computer-based models of human behavior....
OBS: A Model of company operations is built through such techniques as simulation and mathematical programming to study the complex effects of various decisions. Constructing the model is often a huge task.
French (Informatique; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
modèle informatique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les enfants devaient pouvoir bénéficier [...] de ce que les modèles informatiques semblaient en mesure de donner forme concrète à des domaines de la connaissance qui avaient toujours paru, jusqu'alors, irrémédiablement intangibles et abstraits.