English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
load limit [correct]
DEF: The maximum permissible weight of lading that can be loaded in a railway car and calculated by deducting the stencilled light weight of car from the total allowable gross weight on rails.
DEF: A marking on a freight car indicating its load limit.
DEF: The amount of goods that can be loaded either because of the structural capabilities or because of highway or railway weight limitations.
OBS: load limit; LD LMT: term and abbreviation officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
limite de charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LD LMT [correct, officially approved]; charge limite [feminine noun]
DEF: Poids maximal admissible que peut avoir le chargement d'un wagon et que l'on calcule en déduisant la tare inscrite au pochoir du poids brut maximal sur rails.
DEF: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa limite de charge.
DEF: Quantité maximum de marchandise qui puisse être chargée, compte tenu de la capacité de l'équipement ou des installations, ou des restrictions quant au poids visant le transport routier ou ferroviaire.
OBS: limite de charge; LD LMT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
carga máxima [correct, feminine noun]