English (Health Law)
discernment [correct]
CONT: ... the common law generally has acknowledged that minors gradually acquire rights as they grow older and become capable of discernment.
French (Droit de la santé)
discernement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La doctrine définit généralement le discernement comme étant l'aptitude de la personne à comprendre la nature, les risques et les conséquences d'une intervention médicale donnée.