English (Military (General); Finance)
project definition [correct, officially approved]; PD [correct]
DEF: The precise determination, through detailed study and analysis, of the resources required to achieve project aims.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
définition de projet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination exacte, au moyen d'études et d'analyses détaillées, des ressources nécessaires à l'atteinte des buts d'un projet.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.