English (Analytical Chemistry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Transformers; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
degree of polymerization [correct]; DP [correct]
CONT: Solid insulation testing is performed to determine the quality of solid materials in electrical equipment... The condition of transformer paper insulation (cellulose) is determined directly and indirectly. When a paper sample is available from an open unit, a degree of polymerization (DP) analysis can determine the physical condition of the paper.
OBS: average degree of polymerization, DP.
French (Chimie analytique; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Transformateurs; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
degré de polymérisation [correct, masculine noun]; DP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de l'ion perchlorate permet de réaliser l'électropolymérisation de l'aniline sur électrode de Pt et d'acier doux en milieu aqueux neutre (pH = 7). Des films conducteurs, homogènes et adhérents aux substrats sont obtenus. L'analyse par IR, CES et MS-MALDI, révèle un faible degré de polymérisation (DP 9) et des couplages essentiellement 1-4 des noyaux aromatiques.
OBS: degré de polymérisation moyen, DP.