English (Characterology; Epidermis and Dermis)
elevation [correct]; mount; undulation
DEF: They are mountains from which the streams rush into the plain of the palm, or circle around them.
CONT: Reading of character and divination of the future by interpretation of lines and elevations of the palm of the hand.
French (Caractérologie; Épiderme et derme)
mont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petits bourrelets plus ou moins charnus situés à la base des doigts dans le haut de la paume, et par la charnière entre les phalanges des doigts et les métacarpes.