English (Atmospheric Physics)
supply current [correct]
DEF: Electric current in the atmosphere, transporting positive charge upwards or negative charge downwards, required in order to balance the air-Earth current which transports positive charge downwards in fine weather.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant de compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant électrique atmosphérique, transportant une charge positive vers le haut ou une charge négative vers le bas, nécessaire pour compenser le courant air-Terre qui transporte une charge positive vers le bas par beau temps.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente de compensación [feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente eléctrica en la atmósfera que transporta una carga positiva hacia arriba o una carga negativa hacia abajo, compensando así los efectos de la corriente aire-Tierra, la cual, durante periodos de buen tiempo, transporta carga positiva hacia abajo.