English (Maneuvering of Ships; Meteorology)
state of the sea [correct]; sea state [correct]
DEF: A description of the properties of sea surface waves at a given time and place.
OBS: This might be given in terms of the wave spectrum, or more simply in terms of the significant wave height and some measure of the wave period.
PHR: Beaufort, Douglas, Pierson-Moskowitz sea-state scale.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Météorologie)
état de la mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appréciation de l'agitation de la surface de la mer.
OBS: Elle s'exprime numériquement, soit par une terminologie conventionnelle (échelle d'état de la mer, dite Douglas), soit par la hauteur de la lame significative, soit par le spectre de la houle.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Meteorología)
estado del mar [masculine noun]