English (River and Sea Navigation; Meteorology)
state of sea; SS [correct]; sea state [correct]; sea condition
DEF: Local state of agitation of the sea due to the combined effects of wind and swell.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Météorologie)
état de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; état de mer [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agitation locale de la mer due à l'effet combiné du vent et de la houle.
OBS: état de mer : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Meteorología)
estado del mar [masculine noun]
DEF: Agitación local del mar debida a los efectos combinados del viento y del mar de fondo.