English (Pipes and Fittings)
tailpiece [correct]; tail-piece [correct]; tail piece [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tubelike item cylindrical in shape, used to connect sink drains, and the like, to drain traps.
OBS: tail piece: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
pièce de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; raccord droit de vidange [correct, masculine noun]; about [masculine noun]; queue de tuyau [feminine noun]
DEF: Article de forme cylindrique ressemblant à un tube et utilisé pour relier les vidanges d'évier, les vidanges de lavabos, etc. [...] au siphon de vidange.
OBS: pièce de raccordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).