English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics)
real density [correct]; true density [correct]; absolute density
DEF: The mass of the particle divided by its volume, excluding open and closed pores.
DEF: In soil mechanics, the mass per unit volume of oven-dried solid soil matter, pore space excluded.
OBS: The true or real density excludes the pores or voids; the apparent or bulk density includes the pores or voids.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique)
masse volumique absolue [correct, feminine noun]; masse volumique réelle [feminine noun]; masse volumique vraie [feminine noun]; densité réelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de l'unité de volume vraie d'une matière.
DEF: [...] pour tout matériau constitué par des solides et des vides, la masse par unité des solides seulement.
OBS: Le terme anglais «density» doit toujours se rendre par «masse volumique» en français. La masse volumique s'exprime par des unités de mesure : g ou kg par cm³ ou par litre.