English (Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
true specific gravity; absolute specific gravity
DEF: The ratio of the mass of the material to the mass of a quantity of water that, at 4 ° C, has a volume equal to the true solid volume at the temperature of measurement.
French (Physique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
densité absolue [feminine noun]; densité vraie [feminine noun]; densité réelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la masse de la matière à la masse d'une quantité d'eau qui, à 4 ° C, occupe un volume égal au volume solide vrai à la température de mesure.
OBS: Voir fiche "masse volumique".