English (Corporate Economics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
major industry identifier [correct, standardized]; MII [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number that identifies the industry of the card issuer.
OBS: major industry identifier; MII: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Banque; Institutions financières)
identificateur de la principale activité économique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MII [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro qui identifie l'activité économique de l'émetteur de la carte.
OBS: identificateur de la principale activité économique; MII : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.