English (Statistical Methods; Work and Production)
bulk sampling [correct]
DEF: Sampling of bulk materials in lots within which sampling units are not initially readily distinguishable.
OBS: Examples would be the sampling of a large bulk of coal for ash content or calorific value, or of tobacco for moisture content.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Travail et production)
échantillonnage global [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage en vrac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillonnage de matériaux en vrac dans des lots dans lesquels les unités d'échantillonnage ne peuvent pas initialement être facilement distinguées.
OBS: Des exemples seraient l'échantillonnage de masses de charbon pour déterminer la teneur en cendre ou la valeur calorifique ou encore le tabac pour évaluer la teneur en humidité.