English (Painting (Arts); Drawing)
fixative [correct]
DEF: A thin liquid consisting of a resinous or glutinous binder and a volatile solvent, sprayed over pastels and drawings ...
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin)
fixatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la nécessité d 'une "protection rapprochée" [des pastels] s'est fait sentir dès longtemps, l'usage des fixatifs a été l'objet d'une controverse virulente (...)