English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
fixative
DEF: Substances which are added to perfumes for the purpose of retarding evaporation and thus producing more enduring and unchanging fragrance. (Perfumes and Spices, Including an Account of Soaps and Cosmetics, 1940, p. 24).
CONT: The animal fixatives assume first rank and importance in dealing with the binding problem in perfumes. Musk, ambergris and civet are old and tried friends. Among those of vegetable origin must be mentioned prominently tincture of orris root and the aromatic gums. (Perfumes and Cosmetics, Their Preparation and Manufacture, 1922, p. 343).
French (Parfumerie)
fixateur [masculine noun]; fixatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des divers groupes de substances destinées à fixer la persistance d'un parfum.
CONT: Les fixateurs sont généralement des mélanges de produits chimiquement très divers : résines et baumes [...], produits d'origine animale [...] et produits d'origine synthétique.
CONT: Le musc est un excellent fixatif et apparaît dans la note de fond de nombreux parfums.