English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
resurgence [correct]
DEF: The reappearance at the surface of a stream which originated on impermeable rock but which disappears underground on reaching calcareous strata.
CONT: A resurgence marks the emergence of a substantial flow of karst water that had previously travelled some distance underground in limestone rocks, having commenced its journey as a surface stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
résurgence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réapparition d'un cours d'eau à la suite d'un parcours souterrain dans le karst.
CONT: En faisant résurgence dans les eaux de surface, les eaux souterraines permettent, très souvent, le maintien du régime hydrique des cours d'eau.
OBS: La résurgence est un des deux cas de sources vauclusiennes, l'autre étant l'exsurgence.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
resurgencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Reaparición, por encima del suelo, al final de su recorrido subterráneo, de una corriente de agua superficial que había desaparecido bajo tierra.