English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Physics)
unpredictability [correct]
CONT: Beyond the threshold for aperiodic motion, trajectories are unpredictable in the long term. This unpredictability, which manifests itself in the decay of correlations, comes from an instability of trajectories in phase space. Roughly speaking, two trajectories that are issued from neighboring points in phase space do not stay close to each other but fly apart so that, after a while, knowing one instantaneous position does not help to predict the other.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Physique)
imprévisibilité [correct, feminine noun]; imprédictibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au delà du seuil d'apparition des mouvements apériodiques, les trajectoires sont imprédictibles à long terme. Cette imprédictibilité qui se manifeste par une décroissance des corrélations, découle d'une instabilité des trajectoires dans l'espace des phases. De façon imagée, deux trajectoires issues d'un même voisinage de l'espace des phases ne restent pas proches l'une de l'autre mais s'écartent de façon telle qu'après quelque temps la connaissance acquise sur la position instantanée de l'une ne permet pas de prédire celle de l'autre.