English (Surgery; The Eye; Lasers and Masers)
laser peripheral iridotomy [correct]; LPI [correct]
CONT: This type of laser is used for the prevention or treatment of angle-closure glaucoma. In this condition, the iris blocks fluid drainage and thereby increases the inner eye pressure. LPI results in a small drainage hole within the iris that permits the drainage of fluid and thereby helps to lower the eye pressure.
French (Chirurgie; Oeil; Masers et lasers)
iridectomie périphérique au laser [correct, feminine noun]; IPL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant une iridectomie périphérique au laser, on pratique un petit trou dans l'iris pour permettre au liquide aqueux de mieux circuler.