English (Inventory and Material Management)
part number [correct]
DEF: An identification number assigned to an individual part by the manufacturer or distributor of that part. A part number usually includes a combination of alpha and/or numeric characters.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro de pièce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d'identification assigné à une pièce individuelle par le fabricant ou le distributeur de cette pièce. Le numéro de pièce est formé de caractères alphabétiques ou numériques, ou des deux.