English (Veterinary Surgery)
intramedullary pinning
DEF: Immobilization of fractured bones by internal appliances as distinct from casts or external fixation. Includes intramedullary pins which run the length of the medullary cavity...
French (Chirurgie vétérinaire)
enclouage centro-médullaire [masculine noun]; enclouage intramédullaire [masculine noun]
CONT: L'enclouage centro-médullaire des os longs consiste à maintenir, par un long clou placé dans le canal médullaire, les deux fragments osseux fracturés. Une des extrémités du clou sort légèrement de l'os pour permettre son ablation en temps voulu.
Spanish (Cirugía veterinaria)
enclavijamiento intramedular [correct, masculine noun]