English (Orthopedic Surgery)
intramedullary nailing [correct]
CONT: ... despite the recent interest in nonreamed interlocking intramedullary nailing for open tibial fractures, there is a good evidence to suggest that reamed interlocking nails result in a lower rate of complications (screw breakage) and have a similar time to bone union.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
enclouage centromédullaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour éviter les deux écueils de l'enclouage centromédullaire classique : le téléscopage et la mauvaise tenue en rotation, l'école strasbourgeoise a développé le verrouillage aux extrémités. Le clou est perforé à ses deux extrémités et des vis sont introduites transversalement dans l'os et les trous du clou.