English (Baseball and Softball)
head-first slide [correct]
CONT: A type of slide is the head-first slide. The runner should have both arms extended out in front and slide primarily on his chest and stomach. He should keep his feet off the ground. The arms take up a little of the shock of landing.
French (Baseball et softball)
plongeon tête première [correct, masculine noun]; glissade tête première [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glissade où le coureur se lance tête première pour toucher ou rattraper son but.