English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
exposed [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to wiring, this indicates that it is not concealed.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
à découvert [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sert à qualifier le câblage non dissimulé à l'intérieur d'une structure.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.