English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
exposed [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to electrical equipment to indicate that live parts are liable to be approached and touched inadvertently by persons on the site, when such parts are not suitably guarded, isolated or insulated.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
à découvert [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sert à qualifier l'appareillage électrique lorsque des pièces sous tensions de ce dernier sont accessibles au toucher de façon à représenter un danger quelconque; ce qui peut être le cas des pièces non protégées, non isolées ou trop faciles d'accès.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.