English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
betting pattern [correct]
CONT: Figuring out betting patterns is one of the most important poker betting strategies, and is made of determining the sequence and sizing of bets placed during the course of a hand. Learning to identify betting patterns and then using logic to put your opponent on a list of likely hands will take you a long way to figuring out what hand your opponent holds.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
schéma de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un joueur attentif est donc capable de tirer des conclusions sur la main adverse lorsqu'il identifie un schéma de jeu particulier.