English (Dredging)
intake [noun]
CONT: In shallow cuts, the cutter tends to throw the sediment beyond the intake of the dredge.
French (Dragage)
prise d'aspiration [feminine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, si les coupes sont trop superficielles, la tête désagrégatrice aura tendance à rejeter les sédiments en dehors de la prise d'aspiration.