English (Customs and Excise)
be owned
CONT: automobiles that were owned and in the possession and use by the settler.
French (Douanes et accise)
appartenir à
CONT: les automobiles qui ont appartenu à l'immigrant, qui ont été en sa possession et qui lui ont servi.