English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
cryptic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Used to describe the colouring of the plumage or eggs of some species which allows them to blend into their surroundings.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
cryptique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la coloration du plumage ou des œufs de certaines espèces, qui leur permet de se fondre dans leur habitat.
Spanish (Aves; Observación de aves (Pasatiempos))
críptico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de todo aquello] que se camufla en su entorno mediante su color, su olor o su aspecto.
PHR: plumaje críptico