English (IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
active wiretapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The wiretapping with the purpose to modify or insert data.
OBS: Active wiretapping implies insertion of false signals or alteration of communications while passive wiretapping is limited to the listening to or recording of data without any alteration.
OBS: active wiretapping: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
branchement clandestin actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Branchement clandestin destiné à modifier ou insérer des données.
OBS: branchement clandestin actif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.