English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typography)
sort case [correct]; font case [correct]
DEF: A case used to hold superfluous sorts which cannot be contained in the ordinary cases.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (Caractères))
bardeau [correct, masculine noun]; casse de réserve [correct, feminine noun]; casse d'assortiments [correct, feminine noun]; casseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand tiroir destiné à recevoir la réserve des caractères de labeur.