English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
carambola [correct]; star fruit [correct]
CONT: Star fruit: Also called carambola, this bright yellow, waxy fruit comes from Asia. It has five fluted sides and when it's sliced it resembles a star. It has a sweet-sour flavor and juicy texture. It does not need to be peeled.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
carambole [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de Goa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit du carambolier, cultivé aux Antilles, en Indonésie et au Brésil.
OBS: Jaune d'or de forme allongée, marquée de côtes saillantes [...] Sa chair est juteuse et acidulée.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
carambola [correct, feminine noun]; fruta estrella [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fruta pulposa, cerosa, suave de piel fina, verde cuando nueva y cuando madura es de color amarilla o anaranjada. Tiene cinco costillas o lóbulos pronunciados. Cuando se parte transversalmente tiene forma de estrella, [de] allí su nombre.