English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
parasol wing [correct]; parasol [correct]
DEF: A wing from which the rest of the aircraft is suspended by ties.
OBS: parasol : raised above a pilot's head to permit downward vision (parasol wings).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
aile parasol [correct, feminine noun]; parasol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'aile placée au-dessus du fuselage et reliée à celui-ci par une «cabane».