English (Track and Field; Combined-Events Contests)
pentathlete [correct]; pentathlon athlete [correct]
DEF: An athlete participating in the modern pentathlon, which combines shooting, fencing, swimming, riding and running, or one who competed in the ancient pentathlon, which included long jump, stadium race,discus, javelin and wrestling.
French (Athlétisme; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
pentathlonien [correct, masculine noun]; pentathlonienne [correct, feminine noun]; pentathlète [correct, masculine noun]; athlète du pentathlon
DEF: Athlète qui dispute le pentathlon moderne, qui comprend le tir au pistolet, l'escrime, la natation, l'équitation et la course à pied, ou celui qui participait au pentathle ancien, qui comprenait le saut en longueur, la course d'un stade, le lancer du disque et du javelot et la lutte.