English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
scaling [correct]; log scaling [correct]; timber scaling
CONT: The amount of timber cut is calculated by scaling, which denotes the expression of the measurement or counting of logs in the round, in cubic feet, stacked cords, board feet, linear feet or pieces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
cubage des bois ronds [correct, masculine noun]; mesurage du bois rond [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination du volume des grumes résultant d'un abattage, par une mesure cubique.